SOAL ACEPT UGM > Grammar & Structure (Sentence Completion)

Soal AcEPT UGM Grammar & Structure  (Sentence Completion)

Choose the most appropriate answer (A, B, C, or D) to complete the sentence below.

  1. Scarcely _______ the podium to begin his speech when the fire alarm suddenly echoed through the hall.
    A. had the professor approached
    B. the professor had approached
    C. did the professor approached
    D. has the professor approached

  2. The university board of regents mandated that the proposed tuition hike _______ suspended until further financial audits are completed.
    A. is
    B. was
    C. be
    D. being

  3. _______ the complex nature of the genetic mutation, the team would have struggled to find a viable treatment last year.
    A. If they did not understand
    B. Had they not understood
    C. If they haven't understood
    D. Had they not understand

  4. The ancient artifacts, _______ during the construction of the new subway line, are now on display at the national museum.
    A. which discovered
    B. discovering
    C. that discovered
    D. discovered

  5. _______ more carbon dioxide we pump into the atmosphere, the more rapidly the global temperature is likely to rise.
    A. With the
    B. As the
    C. The
    D. For the

  6. _______ the new policy will effectively reduce the urban traffic congestion remains a subject of intense debate.
    A. Whether
    B. That
    C. If
    D. What

  7. Not until the late 19th century _______ to realize the significant role of bacteria in causing infectious diseases.
    A. scientists began
    B. did scientists begin
    C. scientists did begin
    D. have scientists begun

  8. The number of international applicants seeking admission to the medical faculty _______ significantly over the past three years.
    A. have increased
    B. were increased
    C. are increasing
    D. has increased

  9. _______ the necessary funding, the research project on sustainable urban farming was forced to a premature halt.
    A. Lacking of
    B. Being lacked
    C. Lacking
    D. To lack

  10. The pilot’s quick thinking and decades of experience _______ a major catastrophe during the emergency landing.
    A. must have prevented
    B. should have prevented
    C. could prevent
    D. would prevent

  11. It is of utmost importance that every laboratory assistant _______ the safety goggles while handling corrosive chemicals.
    A. wears
    B. wear
    C. wearing
    D. must wear

  12. _______ through the telescope, the distant nebula appeared as a faint, colorful cloud of interstellar dust.
    A. When see
    B. To see
    C. Seeing
    D. Seen

  13. The experimental results were remarkably consistent _______ the initial hypothesis was based on limited preliminary data.
    A. despite
    B. nevertheless
    C. notwithstanding that
    D. in spite of

  14. Since the beginning of the industrial revolution, vast areas of forest _______ to make way for agriculture and urban expansion.
    A. have been cleared
    B. were cleared
    C. have cleared
    D. are being cleared

  15. The sociologist, _______ latest book examines the impact of social media on youth, will be the keynote speaker.
    A. who
    B. whom
    C. which
    D. whose


Kunci Jawaban & Pembahasan Singkat

1. Jawaban: A
Analisis: Inversi dengan Scarcely. Pola: Scarcely + had + S + V3... when...

2. Jawaban: C
Analisis: Mandative Subjunctive. Kata kerja mandated that mengharuskan klausa berikutnya menggunakan base form, yaitu be.

3. Jawaban: B
Analisis: Inversi dari If they had not understood. Bentuk inversi: Had they not understood.

4. Jawaban: D
Analisis: Reduced Relative Clause (Passive). Frasa aslinya which were discovered. Disingkat menjadi discovered.

5. Jawaban: C
Analisis: Double Comparative. Pola: The + comparative..., the + comparative...

6. Jawaban: A
Analisis: Noun Clause sebagai subjek. Whether digunakan untuk menyatakan ketidakpastian.

7. Jawaban: B
Analisis: Negative Inversion. Frasa Not until mengharuskan inversi: did scientists begin.

8. Jawaban: D
Analisis: Subject-Verb Agreement. The number of dianggap tunggal, sehingga menggunakan has increased.

9. Jawaban: C
Analisis: Present Participle Phrase. Bentuk aktif menggunakan Lacking.

10. Jawaban: A
Analisis: Modal Perfect for Certainty. Must have + V3 digunakan untuk kesimpulan logis tentang masa lalu.

11. Jawaban: B
Analisis: Subjunctive Mood. Frasa It is of utmost importance that mengharuskan kata kerja dasar tanpa -s.

12. Jawaban: D
Analisis: Reduced Adverbial Clause (Passive). Karena nebula adalah objek yang dilihat, gunakan V3 (Seen).

13. Jawaban: C
Analisis: Conjunction. Notwithstanding that berfungsi seperti although (diikuti klausa).

14. Jawaban: A
Analisis: Present Perfect Passive. Penanda waktu Since the beginning menunjukkan aksi berlanjut hingga sekarang.

15. Jawaban: D
Analisis: Possessive Relative Pronoun. Whose digunakan untuk menunjukkan kepemilikan (book milik si sociologist).


INFO PELATIHAN INTERVIEW PPDS / PPDGS, AcEPT UGMPAPS UGMdan akademik lainnya?

Silahkan menghubungi No Admin GLC 0818 25 1111

 

INFORMASI PPDS UGM CEK DISINI

INFORMASI PPDGS UGM  CEK DISINI

INFORMASI PPDS CENTER SE-INDONESIA CEK DISINI


INFO BIMBINGAN ACEPT UGM CEK DISINI

TESTIMONI PESERTA CEK DISINI

JADWAL TES ACEPT UGM CEK DISINI

CARA MENDAFTAR TES ACEPT UGM CEK DISINI

CEK KUOTA TES ACEPT UGM LIHAT DISINI

CONTOH SOAL ACEPT UGM PELAJARI DISINI

CEK HASIL TES ACEPT UGM DISINI


INFO BIMBINGAN PAPS UGM CEK DISINI

TESTIMONI PESERTA CEK DISINI

JADWAL TES PAPS UGM CEK DISINI

CARA MENDAFTAR TES PAPS UGM CEK DISINI

CEK KUOTA TES PAPS UGM LIHAT DISINI

CONTOH SOAL PAPS UGM PELAJARI DISINI

CEK HASIL TES PAPS UGM DISINI


INFO BIMBINGAN IUP UGM CEK DISINI

JADWAL TES IUP UGM CEK DISINI

 


acept ugm , tes acept ugm , tes acept , acept , soal acept ugm , pendaftaran acept ugm , hasil acept ugm , jadwal acept ugm , accept ugm , accept , acep , ppb ugm , ppb ugm acept , pelatihan acept, kursus acept , lihat hasil tes acept ugm , jadwal tes acept ugm , tips lulus acept, iup ugm , iup, gmst, gmst ugm , lulus iup ugm paps ugm , tes paps ugm , tes paps , paps , soal paps ugm , pendaftaran paps ugm , hasil paps ugm , jadwal paps ugm , paps ugm , tpa ugm , um ugm , tpda ugm , pelatihan paps , kursus paps , lihat hasil tes paps ugm , jadwal tes acept ugm , tips lulus paps ppds , ppdgs, dokter residen , ppds center , ppds ugm , ppds unair , ppds unsu , ppds ui , ppds undip, dokter spesialis, iup , iup kedokteran, iup ugm Toefl test , tes toefl , soal toefl , soal soal toefl , toefl online , contoh toefl , itp toefl , itp , ibt toefl , belajar toefl , contoh soal toefl , nilai toefl , latihan toefl, contoh tes toefl , tes toefl itp , skore toefl , materi toefl , toefl jogja , toefl yogyakarta , pelatihan toefl , kursus toefl , tips toefl , trik toefl , jadwal tes toefl itp yogyakarta info beasiswa , beasiswa, peluang beasiswa , pejuang beasiswa , scholarship , scholarships , scholar , scholars , lpdp , info film , film bagus , rekomendasi film , film ok , fim korea , drama korea , drakor , kdrama , k-drama, korean drama , korean movie , k-movie , kmovie , kpop , k-pop , cdrama , china drama , drama china , film china , film jepang , film thailand , film taiwan , film barat , dunia film , bioskop bagus


0 Komentar

Copyright © 2025 - Gamada Learning Center - All Rights Reserved
Back to Top